Start Preamble
[…] In addition, SBA is making one technical change to the regulations governing eligibility for grants to Microloan Intermediaries. The second sentence of paragraph (b)(2) of § 120.712 states: “Intermediaries may not enter into third party contracts for the provision of technical assistance to program clients.” This language is inconsistent with paragraph (e) of that section, which states: “An Intermediary may use no more than 25 percent of the grant funds it receives from SBA for contracts with third parties for the latter to provide technical assistance to Microloan borrowers.”