Start Preamble
[…] Educ. Ass'n v. Chao, 539 F. Supp. 2d 378, 384 (D.D.C. 2008). The Department's October 2009 rule stated that the Department should consider the utility of increased reporting against the burdens it imposes, citing various types of legislative history about the need for government to not impede union self-governance. The LMRDA weights that balance heavily in favor of “necessary protection of the rights and interests of employees and the public generally as they relate to the activities of labor organizations, employers, labor relations consultants, and their officers and representatives.” 29 U.S.C. 401(b). The LMRDA “is necessary to eliminate or prevent improper practices on the part of labor organizations” and others. Id. 401(c). While this rule would incur some new burdens on labor unions, the Department views those burdens as necessary and appropriate to ensure transparency and prevent malfeasance before it happens.