2023-21986. Registration for Index-Linked Annuities; Amendments to Form N-4 for Index-Linked and Variable Annuities
[…] 3. Amend § 230.172 by revising paragraph (d) to read as follows:
End Amendment PartDelivery of prospectuses.* * * * *(d) Exclusions. This section shall not apply to any:
(1) Offering of any investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a–1 et seq.), other than a registered closed-end investment company;
(2) A business combination transaction as defined in § 230.165(f)(1);
(3) Offering registered on Form S–8 (§ 239.16b of this chapter); or Start Printed Page 71175
(4) Offering of any registered index-linked annuity (as defined in § 230.405 (Rule 405)) securities.
4. Amend § 230.405 by adding in alphabetical order definitions for “Form available solely to investment companies registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940” and “Registered index-linked annuity” to read as follows: