2020-22061. Partial Approval and Partial Disapproval of Air Quality State Implementation Plans; California; Infrastructure Requirements for Ozone
[…] Under the Minor NSR program, new sources or modifications at existing sources must comply with any emissions control measures required by the state. The program must not interfere with attainment or maintenance of the NAAQS or the control strategies of a SIP or tribal implementation plan (TIP).

    b. Summary of the State's Submission

    i. Enforcement

    California's 2018 Infrastructure SIP describes three provisions of the state HSC that provide CARB and air districts with enforcement authority. HSC section 40001(a) states, “Subject to the powers and duties of the state board, the districts shall adopt and enforce rules and regulations to achieve and maintain the state and federal ambient air quality standards in all areas affected by emission sources under their jurisdiction, and shall enforce all applicable provisions of state and federal law.” HSC section 40000 gives CARB the authority to regulate mobile sources and local air districts the authority to regulate all other sources. California's HSC thus provides for the control of all types of sources and for the enforcement of those controls.