2020-22061. Partial Approval and Partial Disapproval of Air Quality State Implementation Plans; California; Infrastructure Requirements for Ozone
[…] Therefore, we propose to find that GC sections 82048, 87103, and 87302, in combination with the updated version of CCR, Title 2, section 18700, are adequate to meet the requirements of CAA section 128. We also propose to approve the updated versions of CCR, Title 2, section 18700 and CCR, Title 2, section 18701 into the SIP to replace the previous versions of CCR, Title 2, sections 18700 and 18701.

    Regarding oversight of local agencies, pursuant to CAA section 110(a)(2)(E)(iii), HSC section 41500(c) requires CARB to review air district enforcement programs and determine whether “reasonable action is being taken to enforce their programs, rules, and regulations.” In turn, if CARB finds that a district is not taking reasonable action, HSC section 41505 grants CARB the authority, after public hearing, to exercise the district's powers to achieve and maintain the state and federal ambient air quality standards.