E8-23825. Special Ratings
[…] To determine the loss of use of a hand, we have added a cross reference to proposed § 5.322, which contains the part 5 counterpart to current § 3.350(a)(2). The criteria contained in § 3.350(a)(2) are used in the current regulations to determine loss of use of a hand as a basis for SMC under 38 U.S.C. 1114(k) and (l). It is VA's long-standing practice to determine loss of use of a hand as a basis for SMC under 38 U.S.C. 1114(m) using the same criteria. This practice ensures consistent use and application of terminology, which will promote consistency in VA decision-making.

    Proposed § 5.326(c) is based on current § 3.350(f)(1)(ii). Where the current regulation states, “Anatomical loss or loss of use of one foot with anatomical loss of one leg so near the hip as to prevent use of prosthetic appliance. * * *”, proposed paragraph (c) would state, “* * * with anatomical loss of the other leg * * *.” VA interprets section 1114(m) to mean the anatomical loss or loss of use of the foot and the anatomical loss of the leg described in this section must involve opposite limbs.