E8-23825. Special Ratings
[…] In VAOPGCPREC 2-2000, 65 FR 33422 (May 23, 2000), VA's General Counsel noted that the term “creative organ” is not defined in 38 U.S.C. 1114(k), nor in any other provision of title 38, United States Code. It is unique to section 1114(k) and is used in current § 3.350(a)(1) without definition. After examining the issue, the General Counsel determined that by using the term “creative organ” Congress meant procreative, or reproductive, organs. The proposed definition is consistent with VAOPGCPREC 2-2000.

    Proposed § 5.323(c)(2) restates the first sentence of current § 3.350(a)(1)(i). The second sentence of current § 3.350(a)(1)(i) is restated in proposed § 5.323(c)(3)(i) through (iii).

    Current 38 CFR 3.350(a)(1)(i)(c) states that loss of use of a creative organ may be shown “when a biopsy, recommended by a board including a genitourologist and accepted by the veteran, establishes the absence of spermatozoa.” We propose to use somewhat different language in § 5.323(c)(3)(iii) as follows: “Absence of spermatozoa proven by biopsy performed with the informed consent of the veteran.”