E8-23825. Special Ratings
[…] We propose not to repeat the specific language from § 3.350(a)(1)(ii) in part 5. Current § 3.350(a)(1)(ii) addresses the issue of establishing service connection for “loss or loss of use” of a creative organ resulting from wounds or other trauma sustained in service or resulting from operations in service for the relief of other conditions for which the creative organ becomes incidentally involved. This provision is redundant of the basic principles for establishing service connection for a disability, which are contained in current § 3.303 and which the eventual part 5 counterpart to that regulation will address.

    Current 38 CFR 3.350(a)(1)(iv) states:

    Atrophy resulting from mumps followed by orchitis in service is service connected. Since atrophy is usually perceptible within 1 to 6 months after infection subsides, an examination more than 6 months after the subsidence of orchitis demonstrating a normal genitourinary system will be considered in determining rebuttal of service incurrence of atrophy later demonstrated. Mumps not followed by orchitis in service will not suffice as the antecedent cause of subsequent atrophy for the purpose of authorizing the benefit.

    In proposed § 5.323(c)(7), we explicitly state the presumption implicit in the current rule, § 3.350(a)(1)(iv), by using the word “presumed.” We also propose not to repeat the third sentence of § 3.350(a)(1)(iv) because it is redundant.