E8-23825. Special Ratings
[…] As noted above, proposed § 5.320(a)(1)-(6) would set forth the basic criteria to establish the need for regular aid and attendance, which are derived from current § 3.352(a). The language describing the criteria in the proposed paragraph is plainer and more modern than that of the current regulation, but there are no substantive differences. In particular, current Start Printed Page 62008§ 3.352(a), “Basic criteria for regular aid and attendance and permanently bedridden,” specifies that “physical or mental” incapacity necessitates assistance in protecting “the claimant from hazards or dangers incident to his or her daily environment.” In the proposed rule, we have omitted the phrase “physical or mental.” The term “incapacity” needs no such qualification because the only possible incapacitating causes of a person's inability to avoid hazards or dangers are physical or mental.