E8-23825. Special Ratings
[…] Whereas the rate section 1114(o) provides and the maximum rate section 1114(p) provides are the same dollar amount, this change is not substantive.

    We also propose to state clearly in proposed § 5.331(f) that VA will combine the loss of use of whichever two extremities will provide the veteran with the highest level of SMC payable before awarding the next higher rate based on the anatomical loss or loss of use of a third extremity. Calculating SMC in this manner provides the highest possible level of SMC. This will ensure that VA personnel comply with current § 3.103(a) which requires “a decision which grants every benefit that can be supported in law.” We also propose to state VA's long-standing policy that when VA applies the triple extremity rule, a veteran is entitled to keep any rates payable under 38 U.S.C. 1114(k) and any rate payable under 38 U.S.C. 1114(p) for additional independent 50 or 100 percent disabilities.