E8-23825. Special Ratings
[…] We restate this information in proposed § 5.337. No substantive changes are intended.

    Tuberculosis

    5.340 Pulmonary Tuberculosis Shown by X-ray in Active Service

    We propose to repeat the language of current § 3.370 in proposed § 5.340 without change.

    5.341 Presumptive Service Connection for Tuberculous Disease; Wartime and Service After December 31, 1946

    We propose to repeat the language of current § 3.371 in proposed § 5.341, with only the following technical changes. First, the proposed rule references the proposed part 5 counterpart to current § 3.307, § 5.261, which was published as proposed on July 27, 2004. See 69 FR 44614, 44624-25. Second, where current § 3.371(c) refers to the time period “within 36 months after the veteran's separation from service as determined under § 3.307(a)(2),” in proposed § 5.341(c) we refer to the time period as “within the 3-year presumptive period provided by § 5.261(d).”