E8-23825. Special Ratings
[…] The addition of “outpatient” to proposed paragraph (c) is to harmonize the section internally and to harmonize the section with § 17.161. It makes no substantive change.

    5.361 Healthcare Eligibility of Persons Administratively Discharged Under Other-Than-Honorable Conditions

    Proposed § 5.361 restates, with minor technical and organizational revisions, current § 3.360. No substantive changes are intended.

    5.362 Presumption of Service Incurrence of Active Psychosis for Purposes of Entitlement to Hospital, Nursing Home, Domiciliary, and Medical Care

    Chapter 17 of title 38 U.S.C. pertains to hospital, nursing home, and domiciliary and medical care for veterans. Section 1702 of this title states:

    For the purposes of [chapter 17], any veteran of World War II, the Korean conflict, the Vietnam era, or the Persian Gulf War who developed an active psychosis (1) within two years after discharge or release from the active military, naval, or air service, and (2) before July 26, 1949, in the case of a veteran of World War II, before February 1, 1957, in the case of a veteran of the Korean conflict, before May 8, 1977, in the case of a Vietnam era veteran, or before the end of the two year period beginning on the last day of the Persian Gulf War, in the case of a veteran of the Persian Gulf War, shall be deemed to have incurred such disability in active military, naval, or air service.

    We propose a new regulation that implements this statutory provision. Although the statutory provision was enacted originally in 1958, it has never been codified by regulation.