E8-23825. Special Ratings
[…] Proposed § 5.331(e)(3) would state the same rule as does § 5.331(d)(3) for the same reasons.

    In proposed § 5.331(f), we have restated the triple extremity rule contained in current § 3.350(f)(5), which provides for compensation for anatomical loss or loss of use of three extremities. We have clarified that the triple extremity rule entitles the veteran to the next higher intermediate rate or, if the veteran is already entitled to an intermediate rate, to the next higher rate under 38 U.S.C. 1114. We note that current paragraphs § 3.350(f)(2), (f)(3), and (f)(5) use different language to describe the same result. Compare 38 CFR 3.350(f)(2)(iv) (“* * * will afford entitlement to the next higher intermediate rate of if the veteran is already entitled to an intermediate rate, to the next higher statutory rate * * *.”) with 38 CFR 3.350(f)(5) (“* * * shall entitle a veteran to the next higher rate without regard to whether that rate is a statutory rate or an intermediate rate.”).