E8-23825. Special Ratings
[…] Title 38, United States Code, provides SMC for “anatomical loss or loss of use of” certain body parts. 38 U.S.C. 1114(k)-(p). Current § 3.350 variously uses the phrases “anatomical loss or loss of use [of the named body part]” and “loss or loss of use [of the named body part].” These phrases mean the same thing. Where § 3.350 uses “loss of [a named body part]”, as contrasted with “loss of use of [a named body part],” “loss of” means anatomical loss, consistent with their statutory derivation. Compare, e.g., 38 U.S.C. 1114(k) (“anatomical loss or loss of use of one or more creative organs”) with § 3.350(a)(1)(i) (“Loss of a creative organ will be shown by acquired absence of one or both testicles * * * ovaries or other creative organ”). For consistency within part 5, we propose to use “anatomical loss or loss of use [of the named body part]” and “anatomical loss [of the named body part]” throughout part 5.