E8-23825. Special Ratings
[…] The full-step and the half-step are alternative awards, not cumulative awards. Start Printed Page 62014

    In proposed § 5.331(d)(2) and (e)(3), we restate and clarify the rule now in § 3.350(f)(4)(i) affecting entitlement to the additional half or whole-step based on additional independent disability or disabilities ratable at 50 percent or more, or the single permanent independent 100 percent disability, respectively. Current § 3.350(f)(4)(i) states, “Where the multiple loss or loss of use entitlement to a statutory or intermediate rate between 38 U.S.C. 1114(l) and (o) is caused by the same etiological disease or injury, that disease or injury may not serve as the basis for the independent 50 percent or 100 percent unless it is so rated without regard to the loss or loss of use.” We would not use the word “etiological,” because it is superfluous and possibly confusing.

    “Etiology” is a medical term that means “the causes or origin of a disease or disorder.” Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary 660 (31st ed. 2007).