E8-23825. Special Ratings
[…] Section 1115(1)(E) authorizes special monthly compensation to a veteran with a spouse who needs regular aid and attendance. Hence, we have cited section 1115 as authority for proposed § 5.321.

    The criteria to establish a dependent spouse's need for regular aid and attendance for purposes of a veteran's entitlement to additional compensation, set forth in 38 U.S.C. 1115(1)(E), include that the spouse be “blind, or so nearly blind or significantly disabled as to need or require the regular aid and attendance of another person.” However, the implementing regulation, 38 CFR § 3.351(c)(1), defines “blind or so nearly blind” as “to have corrected visual acuity of 5/200 or less, in both eyes, or concentric contraction of the visual field to 5 degrees or less.” These criteria are similar to the criteria in 38 U.S.C. 1114(l), which provides special monthly compensation to a veteran with such visual disability. Start Printed Page 62009

    We note that it has been VA's longstanding practice to apply these criteria.