E8-23825. Special Ratings
[…] It makes sense to define “permanently bedridden” in proposed § 5.324, among the criteria for the benefit authorized by section 1114(l), because that is the only statute that contains such a criterion.

    For proposed § 5.324, we would adapt the language of other current part 3 regulations that require permanence of a condition as a criterion of entitlement to a benefit. Part 3 contains three sections that characterize permanence of a condition. Section 3.350(i)(2) states that a veteran is permanently housebound because of service-connected disability or disabilities when he or she “is substantially confined as a direct result of service-connected disabilities to his or her dwelling and the immediate premises or, if institutionalized, to the ward or clinical areas, and it is reasonably certain that the disability or disabilities and resultant confinement will continue throughout his or her lifetime.” Section 3.351(d)(2), (e), and (f) state requirements for Improved Disability Pension, DIC, and Improved Death Pension, respectively, in substantially the same language.