E8-23825. Special Ratings
[…] By doing so, we would reinforce that the basis for special monthly compensation (under other than section 1114(p)) must be independent of the disability or disabilities that are independently ratable at 50 percent or more, or of the single disability that is ratable at 100 percent.

    Current § 3.350(f)(3), upon which proposed § 5.331(d)(3) is based, states that graduated ratings for arrested tuberculosis “will not be utilized in this connection, but the permanent residuals of tuberculosis may be utilized.” The wording used in the current regulation can be improved with respect to its use of the language “will not be utilized in this connection” and “may be utilized”, and we will make these improvements in part 5. The current part 3 regulation is derived from VA Regulation 1236(C) (as amended on