E8-23825. Special Ratings
[…] In promulgating § 3.351(c)(1), VA adopted these more specific criteria, rather than the vague and difficult-to-apply criteria in 38 U.S.C. 1115(1)(E), because they are more objective and easier to apply. Moreover, this definition of “blind or so nearly blind” does not limit the veteran's entitlement to additional compensation under section 1115(1)(E), because § 5.321(c) allows the spouse to be considered in need of regular aid and attendance based on the facts in the individual case, regardless of his or her vision. This provision implements the language in 38 U.S.C. 1115(1)(E) that authorizes VA to pay such additional compensation when the veteran's spouse is “so * * * significantly disabled as to need or require the regular aid and attendance of another person.”

    5.322 Special Monthly Compensation—General Information and Definitions of Disabilities

    Proposed § 5.322 would define disabilities that establish entitlement to SMC under the sections that follow that are not defined in those sections.