E8-23825. Special Ratings
[…] Section 3.351(d)(2), (e), and (f) state requirements for Improved Disability Pension, DIC, and Improved Death Pension, respectively, in substantially the same language.

    Section 3.340(b) states, “Permanence of total disability will be taken to exist when such impairment is reasonably certain to continue throughout the life of the disabled person. * * * [B]ecoming permanently * * * bedridden constitutes permanent total disability.” In § 3.340(b), VA explicitly equates “permanently bedridden” with “permanence of total disability.”