E8-23825. Special Ratings
[…] The term “incapacity” needs no such qualification because the only possible incapacitating causes of a person's inability to avoid hazards or dangers are physical or mental. Thus, the phrase “physical or mental” is superfluous.

    Proposed § 5.320(b) reflects VA's policy to consider a person who is bedridden to also be a person who needs regular aid and attendance. Although the title of current § 3.352 and the caption to § 3.352(a) refer to the term “permanently bedridden,” the text of § 3.352(a) describes “bedridden” status without such qualification. Indeed, 38 U.S.C. 1114(l) contains the sole statutory requirement that a veteran be “permanently bedridden,” stating that a veteran is eligible for special monthly compensation at the rate set forth in section 1114(l) if the veteran “is permanently bedridden or with such significant disabilities as to be in need of regular aid and attendance.” That requirement would be covered by § 5.324(d).