E8-23825. Special Ratings
[…] We propose to reword this requirement by stating that the person “must remain in bed due to his or her disability or disabilities,” thus eliminating the possibility that voluntary bed rest could qualify. We would add that the bed rest must be based on medical necessity, but clarify that such necessity cannot be for convalescence or cure. These statements are consistent with the current rule and will not lead to a different result in cases adjudicated under part 5.

    The last two sentences of § 3.352(a) state, “Determinations that the veteran is so helpless, [sic] as to be in need of regular aid and attendance will not be based solely upon an opinion that the claimant's condition is such as would require him or her to be in bed. They must be based on the actual requirement of personal assistance from others.” Because the proposed regulation makes clear that a person who is bedridden also is in need of aid and attendance, we will not repeat these sentences in part 5.

    5.321 Additional Compensation for Veteran Whose Spouse Needs Regular Aid and Attendance