E8-23825. Special Ratings
[…] 5.342 Initial Grant Following Inactivity of Tuberculosis

    We propose to repeat the language of current § 3.372 in proposed § 5.342 without change.

    5.343 Effect of Diagnosis of Active Tuberculosis

    Proposed § 5.343 repeats the language of current § 3.374, except for one technical change and one clarification. The proposed rule replaces the title “Chief Medical Director” with “Under Secretary for Health,” VA's current title for the identical position. Section 3.374(b) states, “Reference to the Clinic Director or Chief, Outpatient Service, will be in order in questionable cases and, if necessary, to the [Under Secretary for Health] in Central Office.” Proposed § 5.343(b) would state, “In a case where there is no such diagnosis, but there is evidence that the veteran has tuberculosis, the case will be referred to [the VA officers specified in the regulation].”