E8-23825. Special Ratings
[…] We propose to reorganize these criteria in proposed § 5.321(b) and (c). Proposed paragraph (b) would be titled “Automatic eligibility”; it would explain that a spouse would be found to be in need of regular aid and attendance if he or she is blind or has a serious visual impairment or is a patient in a nursing home due to mental or physical incapacity. Proposed paragraph (c) would be entitled “Factual need”; it would state the principle found in current paragraph (c)(3) that a spouse will be considered in need of regular aid and attendance if a factual need is shown under proposed § 5.320.

    Under current § 3.351(c), a “spouse * * * will be considered in need of regular aid and attendance if he or she: (1) Is blind or so nearly blind as to have corrected visual acuity of 5/200 or less, in both eyes, or concentric contraction of the visual field to 5 degrees or less.” Although not stated explicitly, it is long-standing VA practice to require that the concentric contraction be bilateral.