E8-23825. Special Ratings
[…] As such, the veteran is entitled to SMC under 38 U.S.C. 1114(l) and 1114(m). A veteran with disabilities entitled to two or more of the rates provided in 38 U.S.C. 1114(l) through (n) is entitled to compensation under 38 U.S.C. 1114(o). This basis for entitlement is restated in proposed § 5.330(d).

    We will not repeat § 3.350(e)(4) and the third and fourth sentences of § 3.350(e)(3). These sentences are redundant of § 3.350(e)(1)(ii), which states that the special monthly compensation provided by 38 U.S.C. 1114(o) is payable for “* * * [c]onditions entitling to two or more of the rates (no condition being considered twice) provided in 38 U.S.C. 1114(l) through (n).” This provision is incorporated in § 5.330(e).

    Current § 3.350(e)(4) reads, “The maximum rate, as a result of including helplessness as one of the entitling multiple disabilities, is intended to cover, in addition to obvious losses and blindness, conditions such as the loss of use of two extremities with absolute deafness and nearly total blindness or with severe multiple injuries producing total disability outside the useless extremities, these conditions being construed as loss of use of two extremities and helplessness.” This paragraph essentially re-states § 3.350(e)(1)(ii), which is incorporated in § 5.330(e).

    Similarly, the second, third and fourth sentences of § 3.350(e)(3) reads:

    This requires, for example, that where a veteran who had suffered the loss or loss of use of two extremities is being considered for the maximum rate on account of helplessness requiring regular aid and attendance, the latter must be based on need resulting from pathology other than that of the extremities. If the loss or loss of use of two extremities or being permanently bedridden leaves the person helpless, increase is not in order on account of this helplessness. Under no circumstances will the combination of `being permanently bedridden' and `being so helpless as to require regular aid and attendance' without separate and distinct anatomical loss, or loss of use, of two extremities, or blindness, be taken as entitling to the maximum benefit.

    These sentences merely elaborate on or rephrase the limitation from current § 3.350(e)(1)(ii) that the same disability may not be considered as the basis for two rates of SMC. Although some explanation of the concepts of current § 3.350(e)(1)(ii) is helpful, the more concise discussion proposed in paragraphs (e)(1) and (2) of § 5.330 is still sufficient and easier to read and understand.

    5.331 Special Monthly Compensation Under 38 U.S.C. 1114(p)

    Proposed § 5.331 is derived from current § 3.350(f)(2) through (f)(5). The proposed regulation provides rules regarding payment of additional SMC under 38 U.S.C. 1114(p).

    Proposed § 5.331(b)(1) is based on current § 3.350(f)(2)(iv). Instead of referring to blindness in both eyes with visual acuity of 5/200 or less, we propose to refer to proposed § 5.324(c), which provides for SMC for veterans with visual acuity of 5/200 or less. Note that, as discussed in the preamble to proposed § 5.325, we would thereby add concentric contraction of the visual field to 5 degrees or less as an equivalent alternative to 5/200 visual acuity contained in current § 3.350(f)(2)(iv).

    Current § 3.350(f)(3) states that “additional single permanent disability or combinations of permanent disabilities independently ratable at 50 percent or more” are bases for additional SMC, as specified in the rule.