E8-23825. Special Ratings
[…] VA has defined the major joints in 38 CFR 4.45(f), and we propose to incorporate this definition into paragraphs (b) and (c) regarding the upper and lower extremity, respectively, as an aid to readers. Current § 3.350(a)(2)(i)(a) [sic] also refers to “[e]xtremely unfavorable complete ankylosis of the knee” without defining this term. VA has defined extremely unfavorable ankylosis of the knee in 38 4.71a, Diagnostic Code 5256, and we propose to incorporate this definition into paragraph (c)(1) as an aid to readers.

    Current § 3.350(a)(2)(i) states the amount of function of a hand or foot of which there is loss of use as follows: “Loss of use of a hand or a foot will be held to exist when no effective function remains other than that which would be equally well served by an amputation stump * * * with use of a suitable prosthetic appliance.” This means the function of the hand or foot is less than or equal to the function of a prosthesis attached to the amputation stump.