E8-23825. Special Ratings
[…] Proposed § 5.328 is derived in part from current § 3.350(d). It is also derived from current § 3.350(f)(1)(xi) which provides for entitlement to SMC at the rate authorized by 38 U.S.C. 1114(n). Proposed § 5.328(a) applies the concepts contained in current § 3.350(c)(2) pertaining to natural elbow action and SMC under 38 U.S.C. 1114(m) pertaining to SMC under 38 U.S.C. 1114(n). The use of this language in proposed § 5.328(a) ensures consistent use and application of terminology, which will promote consistency in VA decision-making.

    Proposed § 5.328(b), the counterparts of § 3.350(f)(1)(xi), would require the involvement of opposite limbs, as described in the discussion of § 5.326(c), above, for the same reasons discussed above. That is, proposed paragraph (b) would state, “Anatomical loss or loss of use of one hand with anatomical loss of the other arm.”

    Current § 3.350(d) states that, “The special monthly compensation provided by 38 U.S.C. 1114(n) is payable for any of the conditions which follow: Amputation is a prerequisite except for loss of use of both arms and blindness without light perception in both eyes.” The statute uses the term “anatomical loss.” It does not use the term “amputation,” but the two terms have identical meaning.