2011-26743. Bank Secrecy Act Regulations: Definition of “Monetary Instrument”
[…] Reading room appointments are available weekdays (excluding holidays) between 10 a.m. and 3 p.m., by calling the Disclosure Officer at (703) 905-5034 (not a toll-free call).

    Start Further Info

    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    FinCEN, Regulatory Policy and Programs Division at (800) 949-2732 and select Option 1.

    End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Start Printed Page 64050

    I. Introduction

    A. Statutory Background

    The BSA, Titles I and II of Public Law 91-508, as amended, codified at 12 U.S.C. 1829b and 1951-1959, and 31 U.S.C. 5311-5314 and 5316-5332, authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury (the “Secretary”) to issue regulations requiring financial institutions to keep records and file reports that the Secretary determines “have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence matters, including analysis to protect against international terrorism.” [1] The Secretary's authority to administer the BSA and its implementing regulations has been delegated to the Director of FinCEN.[2] FinCEN has interpreted the BSA through implementing regulations (“BSA regulations” or “BSA rules”) that appear at 31 CFR Chapter X.[3]