2018-22252. Fees for the Administration of the Toxic Substances Control Act
[…] (ii) Each person who remits a fee identified in paragraph (c)(2) of this section for a LVE, LoREX, TERA, TMEA, or Tier II exemption request under TSCA section 5 shall insert a check mark for the statement, “The company named in part 1, section A has remitted the fee of $4,700 specified in 40 CFR 700.45(c).” in the exemption application.

    (iii) Each person who remits the fee identified in paragraph (c)(2) of this section for an exemption notice under § 723.175 of this chapter shall include the words, “The company or companies identified in this notice has/have remitted a fee of $4,700 in accordance Start Printed Page 52719with 40 CFR 700.45(c).” in the certification required in § 723.175(i)(1)(x) of this chapter.

    (iv) Each person who remits the fee identified in paragraph (c)(2) of this section for a MCAN for a microorganism shall insert a check mark for the statement, “The company named in part 1, section A has remitted the fee of $16,000 in accordance with 40 CFR 700.45(c).” in the certification required in § 725.25(b) of this chapter.

    (h) Full fee refunds. EPA will refund, in totality, any fee paid for a section 5 notice whenever the Agency determines: