2022-21289. Trade Regulation Rule on Impersonation of Government and Businesses
[…] Back to Citation

    120.   See NASCO Cmt. at 1.

    Back to Citation

    121.   Id. at 2.

    Back to Citation

    122.   See id. at 3.

    Back to Citation

    123.   See id.

    Back to Citation

    124.   See AMG Cap. Mgmt., LLC v. FTC, 141 S. Ct. 1341, 1352 (2021).

    Back to Citation

    125.   See ANPR, 86 FR 72901 & n.24 (discussing AMG Cap. Mgmt.).

    Back to Citation

    126.   See15 U.S.C. 57b(a)(2) (“If the Commission satisfies the court that the act or practice to which the cease and desist order relates is one which a reasonable man would have known under the circumstances was dishonest or fraudulent, the court may grant relief.”).

    Back to Citation

    127.   Compare15 U.S.C. 57b(a)(1) (rule violations), with id. 57b(a)(2) (Section 5 violations).

    Back to Citation