2022-21289. Trade Regulation Rule on Impersonation of Government and Businesses
[…] The Paperwork Reduction Act requires the Commission to engage in additional processes and analysis if it proposes to engage in a “collection of information” as part of the proposed rule. 44 U.S.C. 3506. The Commission states that the proposed rule contains no collection of information.

    C. Regulatory Flexibility Act—Initial Regulatory Flexibility Analysis

    The Regulatory Flexibility Act requires the Commission to prepare and make available for public comment an “initial regulatory flexibility analysis” (“IRFA”) in connection with any NPRM. 5 U.S.C. 603. An IRFA requires many of the same components as Section 22 of the FTC Act and the Paperwork Reduction Act, which the Commission incorporates into its IRFA. The IRFA must furthermore contain, among other things, “a description of and, where feasible, an estimate of the number of small entities to which the proposed rule will apply.” 5 U.S.C. 603(b)(3). This and other requirements do not apply, however, whenever “the agency certifies that the rule will not, if promulgated, have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.” 5 U.S.C. 605(b).