2022-21289. Trade Regulation Rule on Impersonation of Government and Businesses
[…] It is unlawful to falsely pose as or to misrepresent, directly or by implication, affiliation with, including endorsement or sponsorship by, a business or officer thereof.

    Means and instrumentalities prohibited.

    It is unlawful to provide the means and instrumentalities for a violation of § 461.2 or § 461.3.

    Start Signature

    By direction of the Commission.

    April J. Tabor,

    Secretary.

    End Signature End Part End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes

    1.  The Commission elects not to provide a separate, second comment period for rebuttal comments. See16 CFR 1.11(e) (“The Commission may in its discretion provide for a separate rebuttal period following the comment period.”).

    Back to Citation

    4.   See id. at 72904.

    Back to Citation