2022-21289. Trade Regulation Rule on Impersonation of Government and Businesses
[…] It is unlawful to falsely pose as or to misrepresent, directly or by implication, affiliation with, including endorsement or sponsorship by, a business or officer thereof.

    Means and instrumentalities prohibited.

    It is unlawful to provide the means and instrumentalities for a violation of § 461.2 or § 461.3.

    Start Signature

    By direction of the Commission.

    April J. Tabor,

    Secretary.

    End Signature End Part End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes

    1.  The Commission elects not to provide a separate, second comment period for rebuttal comments. See16 CFR 1.11(e) (“The Commission may in its discretion provide for a separate rebuttal period following the comment period.”).

    Back to Citation

    4.   See id. at 72904.

    Back to Citation

    5.   See15 U.S.C. 57a(b)(3) (“The Commission shall issue a notice of proposed rulemaking pursuant to paragraph (1)(A) only where it has reason to believe that the unfair or deceptive acts or practices which are the subject of the proposed rulemaking are prevalent.”).

    Back to Citation

    6.  The docket lists 168 comments, but four of these were submitted by AVIXA, Inc. (“Audio Visual and Integrated Experience Association”) and two by the National Association of Attorneys General (“NAAG”), accounting for four total duplicates.