2010-26117. Action Affecting Export Privileges; Parto Abgardan Cooling Towers Co.
[…] C. Parto Abgardan's Response

    Mahmoud Lazemizadeh responded by email on Parto Abgardan's behalf on June 14, 2010. He asserted that Parto Abgardan is an Iranian company and that there was “no connection of any kind between this company and Aqua-Loop cooling towers Co. [sic].” He also asserted that Parto Abgardan and Aqua-Loop had the same dealings with each other as between Parto Abgardan and any “other representative of other European or Asian companies * * *.”

    II. Related Persons Under Section 766.23

    Section 766.23(a) of the Regulations provides that:

    In order to prevent evasion, certain types of orders under [Part 766] may be made applicable not only to the respondent, but also to other persons then or thereafter related to the respondent by ownership, control, position of responsibility, affiliation, or other connection in the conduct of trade or business. Orders that may be made applicable to related persons include those that deny or affect export privileges, including temporary denial orders, and those that exclude a respondent from practice before BIS.

    15 CFR 766.23(a).

    Section 766.23(b) provides, in pertinent part, that upon a finding by the Assistant Secretary for Export Enforcement that a denial order should be made applicable to a related person or persons in order to prevent evasion of that denial order, the Assistant Secretary shall issue or amend the order accordingly. 15 CFR 766.23(b).

    III. Findings

    BIS notified Parto Abgardan of its intent to add the company as a related person in accordance with Section 766.23(b) of the Regulations.