2018-22324. Registration and Compliance Requirements for Commodity Pool Operators and Commodity Trading Advisors
[…] The Commission preliminarily believes that the amendments, as proposed, would achieve its goal of permitting commodity pools operated by CPOs claiming relief under § 4.7(b) to avail themselves of the JOBS Act relief adopted by the SEC, while retaining the other requirements currently set forth in that regulation.

    The Commission is also proposing similar amendments to the registration exemption provided to eligible CPOs in § 4.13(a)(3). In § 4.13(a)(3)(i), the Commission proposes to delete the language, “such interests are offered and sold without marketing to the public in the United States,” and to replace it with a conditional statement Start Printed Page 52916incorporating Regulation D and Rule 144A by reference.