2024-23751. Procedures for Abatement of Highway Traffic Noise and Construction Noise
[…] This change was made to clarify existing practice. In addition, FHWA proposes to move the provision in existing § 772.11(c)(2)(i) that requires State DOTs to submit justifications for approval of an Activity Category A designation to footnote 3 to table 1. Proposed Footnote 4 is the same as current Footnote 3. Proposed Footnote 5 clarifies that Activity Category C does not require analysis of noise impacts. The FHWA proposes to move the provision in existing § 772.11(c)(2)(iv) regarding requirements for indoor analysis of Activity Category D to proposed Footnote 6. The FHWA also proposes to move the provisions in existing § 772.11(c)(2)(iii) through (v) that require State DOTs to “adopt a standard practice for analyzing these land use facilities that is consistent and uniformly applied statewide” to footnote 7 to table 1.