2024-23866. State Safety Oversight
[…] 7. Section 674.27(a)(10)—Investigations

    Comments: Two SSOA commenters requested FTA clarify that an SSOA may delegate investigation responsibility to the RTA and adopt the final report as its own. One of the SSOA commenters noted that it may be difficult to detail the role of the SSOA in supporting any safety event investigation conducted by the NTSB or FTA as those entities will be leading the safety event investigation and utilize the resources of the SSOA on a case-by-case basis.

    FTA Response: More detail on this requirement is in § 674.35(b), “The SSOA is ultimately responsible for the sufficiency and thoroughness of all investigations, whether conducted by the SSOA or RTA. If the SSOA requires an RTA to investigate a safety event, the SSOA must conduct an independent review of the RTA's findings of causation.” Further, § 674.35(b) states, “The SSOA must formally adopt the report of a safety event . . .”

    FTA recognizes the involvement of the NTSB and FTA in safety event investigations processes may vary based on the investigating body and defining the role of the SSOA may be difficult.