01-26394. Amendment to the Beef Promotion and Research Rules and Regulations
[…] The remaining 40 QSBCs have annual State budgets that average about $500,000. An estimated net increase in annual income for these States, as a result of the advance payment of assessments, could average up to $10,000 per State representing a 2-percent increase.

    Producers desiring to direct payment of assessments could do so subject to the requirements of a new paragraph § 1260.311(f) which would read as follows:

    “(f)(1) A producer who transports, prior to sale, cattle of that producer's own production to another State, may elect to make a directed payment of the $1-per-head assessment in advance to the QSBC in the State in which the producer resides, or to the Board if there is no QSBC in such State, provided that the producer fulfills the requirements set forth below:

    (i) transports the cattle under retained ownership to a feedlot or similar location, and the cattle remain at such location, prior to sale, for a period not less than 30 days; and

    (ii) the producer, at the time of transport, signs a Certification of Producer Directed Payment of Cattle Assessments form indicating that the assessment has been paid in advance. A copy of the certification form establishing the payment of the assessment shall be sent by the producer with the assessment when remitted to the QSBC or the Board. The producer also shall send a copy of the certification form to the feedlot operator at the time the cattle are delivered. A copy of the certification form also shall be given to the purchaser of the cattle by the feedlot operator at the time of sale.

    (2) The certification form will include the following information:

    1. Producer's Name.

    2. Producer's social security number or Tax I.D. number.

    3. Producer's address (street address or P.O. Box, city, State, and zip code).

    4. Signature of Producer.

    5. Producer's State of residence.

    6. Number of cattle shipped to out of State feedyard under retained ownership.

    7. Date cattle shipped.

    8. State where cattle will be on feed.

    9. Name of feedyard.

    10. Address of feedyard.

    (3) For those cattle for which the assessment has been producer directed and paid in advance pursuant to subparagraph (1) above, the purchaser of the cattle shall not be required to collect and remit the assessment, but shall maintain on file a copy of the Certification of Producer Directed Payment of Cattle Assessments form completed and signed by the producer who originally transported the cattle under retained ownership.