• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 63401
[…] Comments on § 1820.2

    Comment: An organizational commenter objected to OSC's proposed change to § 1820.2(a)(2) and (b) to require the FOIA request letter or email to use the terms “FOIA Request” or “FOIA/Privacy Request.”

    OSC Response: OSC works to achieve the goals of FOIA, including promoting expeditious, efficient responses to requests for information. OSC must therefore ensure that communications are quickly forwarded to OSC's FOIA unit. This labeling requirement helps OSC achieve these aims and does not appear to overly burden the filer. OSC therefore declines to change § 1820.2(a)(2) and (b).

    Comment: An organizational commenter objects that proposed § 1820.2(d) deems a FOIA requestor to have agreed to pay all applicable fees up to $25 “unless the Special Counsel waives fees, the requestor is exempt, or the requestor otherwise qualifies for a waiver of fees.” The organizational commenter argues that this proposed provision means that a FOIA requestor would automatically be deemed to have agreed to pay all applicable fees whenever OSC denies a fee waiver request.