2022-22340. Small Business Investment Company Investment Diversification and Growth
[…] Paragraph (d) identifies that Financings with Associates also constitutes a conflict of interest requiring SBA prior approval but provides exceptions under paragraph (d)(3). Paragraph (d)((3)(iii) identifies exceptions for SBICs with outstanding Participating Securities. Since no operating Licensees remain in SBA's portfolio, SBA proposes to remove this exception. Paragraph (d)(3)(iv) identifies exceptions involving Non-leveraged Licensees. SBA proposes to revise this exception to incorporate the new Non-leveraged Licensee term and simplify this regulation.

    U. Section 107.830 Minimum Duration/Term of Financing

    Paragraph (c)(2) discusses “prepayments” and states: “You [Licensee] must permit voluntary prepayment of Loans and Debt Securities by the Small Business. You must obtain SBA's prior written approval of any restrictions on the ability of the Small Business to prepay other than the imposition of a reasonable prepayment penalty under paragraph (c)(3) of this section.

    SBA is considering whether it should make changes to § 107.830(c)(2) regarding prepayment restrictions for Loans and Debt Securities. Currently, any restriction on the ability of a small business to prepay (other than the imposition of a reasonable prepayment penalty) requires SBA's prior written approval. Recently, SBA has become concerned that certain terms in unitranche or multi-lender transactions that require voluntary prepayments to be distributed on a pro rata basis to all lenders in a transaction could be considered a prepayment restriction.