2022-22340. Small Business Investment Company Investment Diversification and Growth
[…] B. Section 107.150 Management Ownership Diversification Requirements

    This regulation identifies the SBIC ownership diversification requirement under section 302(c) of the Act (also referenced in Part 107 as the “diversification requirement”). That section requires SBIC ownership be “sufficiently diversified from and unaffiliated with the ownership of the licensee in a manner that ensures independence and objectivity in the financial management and oversight of the investments and operations of the licensee.” To ensure independence per statute, current § 107.150 paragraph (b) requires that “no Person or group of Persons who are Affiliates of one another may own or control, directly or indirectly, more than 70 percent of your Regulatory Capital or your Leverageable Capital.” SBA proposes to remove the “indirectly” requirement to provide greater clarification as to sources of Regulatory Capital available to an SBIC.