2014-23473. The Medicine Shoppe; Decision and Order
[…] [Resp't Br. at 23].

    B. Statement of Law and Discussion

    Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 824(a)(4), the Deputy Administrator [25] may revoke a registration, and deny a pending application for renewal or modification, if he determines that the continuation or issuance of such registration would be “inconsistent with the public interest” as determined pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 823(f). Section 823(f) requires that the following factors be considered:

    (1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board or professional disciplinary authority.

    (2) The applicant's experience in dispensing, or conducting research with respect to controlled substances.

    (3) The applicant's conviction record under Federal or State laws relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled substances.

    (4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws relating to controlled substances.

    (5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health and safety.

    21 U.S.C. § 823(f); see also Alexander Drug Co., 66 Fed. Reg. 18,302 (DEA 2001); Nicholas A. Sychak, d/b/a Medicap Pharmacy, 65 Fed. Reg. 75,959, 75,967 (DEA 2000).