Start Preamble
[…] Article 3, paragraph 7 of the Single Convention requires that if the Commission on Narcotic Drugs (“Commission”) adds a substance to one of the schedules of such Convention, and the United States receives notification of such scheduling decision from the Secretary-General of the United Nations (“Secretary-General”), the United States, as a signatory Member State, is obligated to control the substance under its national drug control legislation. Under 21 U.S.C. 811(d)(1) of the Controlled Substances Act (CSA), if control of a substance is required “by United States' obligations under international treaties, conventions, or protocols in effect on October 27, 1970,” the Attorney General must issue an order permanently controlling such drug under the schedule he deems most appropriate to carry out such obligations, without regard to the findings required by 21 U.S.C. 811(a) or 812(b), and without regard to the procedures prescribed by 21 U.S.C. 811(a) and