Start Preamble
[…] As explained above, the CSA exempts this final order from notice and comment. Consequently, the RFA does not apply to this action.
Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995
This action does not impose a new collection of information requirement under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. 44 U.S.C. 3501-3521. An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.
Congressional Review Act
This action is not a major rule as defined by the Congressional Review Act (CRA), 5 U.S.C. 804. This order will not result in: “an annual effect on the economy of $100,000,000 or more; a major increase in costs or prices for consumers, individual industries, Federal, State, or local government agencies, or geographic regions; or significant adverse effects on competition, employment, investment, productivity, innovation, or on the ability of United States-based enterprises to compete with foreign-based enterprises in domestic and export markets.” However, pursuant to the CRA, DEA has submitted a copy of this final order to both Houses of Congress and to the Comptroller General.
Start List of SubjectsList of Subjects in 21 CFR Part 1308
- Administrative practice and procedure
- Drug traffic control