03-26384. Consolidated Rail Corporation-Abandonment Exemption-Lancaster and Chester Counties, PA
[…] Back to Citation

    13.  Pennsylvania state standards are outlined in the guidance document titled “How To Complete the Pennsylvania Historic Resource Survey Form,” available from the SHPO, and require the submission of a photo/site plan sheet, a data sheet, and a narrative sheet.

    Back to Citation

    14.  As indicated above, NS has already paid to the Pennsylvania Railroad Museum $15,437 to fund an exhibit or video of the history of the Enola Branch.

    Back to Citation

    15.  Section 800.11(e) states that documentation of a finding of adverse effect “shall include: (1) A description of the undertaking specifying the Federal involvement, and its area of potential effects, including photographs, maps, and drawings, as necessary; (2) A description of the steps taken to identify historic properties; (3) A description of the affected historic properties, including information on the characteristics that qualify them for the National Register; (4) A description of the undertaking's effects on historic properties; (5) An explanation of why the criteria of adverse effect were found applicable or inapplicable, including any conditions or future actions to avoid, minimize or mitigate adverse effects; and (6) Copies or summaries of any views provided by consulting parties and the public.” Here, the October 2002 Notice described the undertaking, specified the area of potential effects, described the steps taken to identify historic properties, described the determination of eligibility of the line for inclusion on the National Register, and discussed the finding of adverse effect.