2015-26590. Hearings on Challenges to the Immediate Effectiveness of Orders
[…] All in 20 days, unless extended. Id. § 2.202(a)(2).”) (emphasis in the original).

    Back to Citation

    34.  57 FR at 20196.

    Back to Citation

    35.  The party challenging the order has the obligation to initiate the proceeding, namely, by filing the appropriate motion under 10 CFR 2.202(c)(2)(i). This motion “must state with particularity the reasons why the order is not based on adequate evidence and must be accompanied by affidavits or other evidence relied on.” 10 CFR 2.202(c)(2)(i).

    Back to Citation

    36.  The Administrative Procedure Act provides “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, the proponent of a rule or order has the burden of proof.” 5 U.S.C. 556(d).

    Back to Citation

    38.  Id. at 1899.

    Back to Citation