2016-25315. Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement: Network Penetration Reporting and Contracting for Cloud Services (DFARS Case 2013-D018)
[…] When a cyber incident is reported, the contracting officer shall consult with the DoD component Chief Information Officer/cyber security office prior to assessing contractor compliance (see PGI 204.7303-3(a)(3)). The contracting officer shall consider such cyber incidents in the context of an overall assessment of a contractor's compliance with the requirements of the clause at 252.204-7012.

    * * * * *
    Start Amendment Part

    6. Amend section 204.7304 by—

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. In paragraph (a), adding the phrase “, except for solicitations solely for the acquisition of commercially available off-the-shelf (COTS) items” to the end of the sentence;

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b. In paragraph (b), removing “contracts for services” and adding “contracts, including solicitations and contracts using FAR part 12 procedures for the acquisition of commercial items, for services” in its place; and