[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 204 (Friday, October 22, 1999)]
[…] recordkeeping requirements, Surety bonds, Statutory liens
By the National Credit Union Administration Board on October 6,
1999.
Becky Baker,
Secretary of the Board.
Accordingly, 12 CFR chapter VII is amended as follows:
PART 701--ORGANIZATION AND OPERATION OF FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
1. The authority citation for part 701 continues to read as
follows:
Authority: 12 U.S.C. 1752(5), 1755, 1756, 1757, 1759, 1761a,
1761b, 1766, 1767, 1782, 1784, 1787, and 1789. Section 701.6 is also
authorized by 31 U.S.C. 3717. Section 701.31 is also authorized by
15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq., 42 U.S.C. 1861 and 42 U.S.C. 3601-3610.
Section 701.35 is also authorized by 42 U.S.C 4311-4312.
2. Part 701 is amended to add Sec. 701.39, which reads as follows:
Sec. 701.39 Statutory lien.
(a) Definitions. Within this section, each of the following terms
has the meaning prescribed below:
(1) Except as otherwise provided by law or except as otherwise
provided by federal law is a qualifying phrase referring to a federal
and/or state law, as the case may be, which supersedes a requirement of
this section. It is the responsibility of the credit union to ascertain
whether such statutory or case law exists and is applicable;
(2) Impress means to attach to a member's account and is the act
which makes the lien enforceable against that account;
(3) Member means any member who is primarily, secondarily or
otherwise responsible for an outstanding financial obligation to the
credit union, including without limitation an obligor, maker, co-maker,
guarantor, co-signer, endorser, surety or accommodation party;
(4) Notice means written notice to a member disclosing, in plain
language, that the credit union has the right to impress and enforce a
statutory lien against the member's shares and dividends in the event
of failure to satisfy a financial obligation, and may enforce the right
without further notice to the member. Such notice must be given at the
time, or at any time before,
[[Page 56957]]
the member incurs the financial obligation;
(5) Statutory lien means the right granted by section 107(11) of
the Federal Credit Union Act, 12 U.S.C. 1757(11), to a federal credit
union to establish a right in or claim to a member's shares and
dividends equal to the amount of that member's outstanding financial
obligation to the credit union, as that amount varies from time to
time.
(b) Superior claim. Except as otherwise provided by law, a
statutory lien gives the federal credit union priority over other
creditors when claims are asserted against a member's account(s).
(c) Impressing a statutory lien. Except as otherwise provided by