2013-24232. TRICARE; Removal of the Prohibition To Use Addictive Drugs in the Maintenance Treatment of Substance Dependence in TRICARE Beneficiaries
[…] Response: We appreciate the comments and are mindful that terms conveying stigma create barriers to care. The exact language used in the proposed rule was derived from the existing regulatory language prohibiting coverage “when one addictive drug is substituted for another.” We have carefully considered terminology as a result of these comments and conclude it would be appropriate to replace “addictive drugs” in 32 CFR 199.4(e)(11) with “the substitution of a therapeutic drug with addictive potential for a drug of addiction” as a more neutral term that accurately describes substitution medications.