2014-25212. Practices and Procedures
[…] The commenter correctly notes that the penalty analysis set forth in part 1210 differs from the penalty analysis the Board employs in other appeals. Generally, the Board requires that an agency prove by preponderant evidence that the penalty promotes the efficiency of the service and is reasonable. In so doing, the Board reviews an agency-imposed penalty to determine if the agency considered all the relevant factors and exercised management discretion within tolerable limits of reasonableness. Douglas v. Veterans Admin., 5 M.S.P.R. 280, 306 (1981).

    However, under 38 U.S.C. 713(a)(1), “[t]he Secretary may remove an individual from a Senior Executive Service position . . . if the Secretary determines the performance or misconduct of the individual warrants such removal.” The Board has interpreted this unqualified language as granting the Secretary of the Department of Veterans Affairs broad discretion in selecting the appropriate penalty for proven misconduct or poor performance.