02-26483. FCC Database on Electioneering Communications
[…] The second method is if the communication is not publicly distributed on a broadcast station, radio station or cable system located, in whole or in part, in any Metropolitan Area (MA). For many years, the Commission has used the Office of Management and Budget's (OMB) definition of MA in other portions of the Commission's regulations governing national convention host committee financing. See 11 CFR 9008.52(c)(2) (“For purposes of this section, any business (including any branch of a national or regional chain, a franchise, or a licensed dealer) or labor organization or other organization with offices or facilities located within the Metropolitan Area (MA) of the convention city shall be considered local.”) See also Explanation and Justification, 59 FR 33,610 (June 29, 1994).