E9-25480. Samuel H. Albert, M.D.; Dismissal of Proceeding
[…] Id. at 2.

    On October 25, 2006, the Deputy Assistant Administrator, Office of Diversion Control, issued an Order to Show Cause which proposed the denial of Respondent's “pending application.” ALJ Ex. 1. On some date not later than November 22, 2006, Respondent received the Order to Show Cause. ALJ Ex. 2.

    Discussion

    Under a DEA regulation, “[a]n application may be amended or withdrawn without permission of the Administrator at any time before the date on which the applicant receives an order to show cause pursuant to § 1301.37.” 21 CFR 1301.16(a) (emphasis added). The same regulation further provides that “[a]n application may be amended or withdrawn with permission of the Administrator at any time where good cause is shown by the applicant or where the amendment or withdrawal is in the public interest.” Id.

    As the regulation makes plain, an applicant's receipt of an Order to Show Cause is the operative event in determining whether he must obtain the Agency's permission to withdraw his application.