Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation7. Nasdaq states that a small number of the limited partners of the H&F Entities are registered broker/dealers or affiliates of registered broker/dealers (“H&F Broker/Dealer investors”). The Certificate provides that Nasdaq may not exempt a registered broker/dealer or an affiliate thereof from the 5% voting limitation. The Certificate defines “affiliate” with reference to SEC Rule 12b-2, 17 CFR 240.12b-2, which in turn defines an “affiliate” of a specified person as “a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the person specified.” Nasdaq states that the interests of the H&F Broker/Dealer Investors in the H&F Entities are minimal.