2011-27175. Medicare and Medicaid Programs; Reform of Hospital and Critical Access Hospital Conditions of Participation
[…] Stakeholders have reported that multi-hospital systems have both integrated their governing body functions and their medical staff functions to oversee patient care in a more efficient manner.
The current language of § 482.22 states that the hospital “must have an organized medical staff that operates under bylaws approved by the governing body and is responsible for the quality of medical care provided to patients by the hospital.” We do not believe that the current Medical staff CoP language implies that we require a single and separate medical staff for each hospital within a multi-hospital system. Therefore, we have retained the current requirement without revision.