2011-27175. Medicare and Medicaid Programs; Reform of Hospital and Critical Access Hospital Conditions of Participation
[…] Based on our experience with hospitals and the input provided by stakeholders through anecdotal evidence, we believe that hospitals in a multi-hospital system (defined here as those having more than one CMS Certification Number (CCN)) can be effectively governed by a single governing body. Thus, we propose to revise and clarify the governing body requirement to reflect current hospital organizational structure whereby multi-hospital systems have integrated their governing body functions to oversee care in a more efficient and effective manner. Specifically, we propose to revise § 482.12 to state that “There must be an effective governing body that is legally responsible for the conduct of the hospital.”
We would retain the current provision that requires the persons legally responsible for the conduct of the hospital to carry out the functions specified in Part 482 of our regulations that pertain to the governing body if the hospital does not have an organized governing body.