[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 208 (Friday, October 25, 1996)]
[…] declared the use of checkpoints or roadblocks to be unconstitutional
under their State constitution [ and has, therefore, * * *]
attempted in this final rule to provide some flexibility to enable
these States to describe other Statewide programs for stopping motor
vehicles, using alternative methods * * *
The agency[, however,] expects most States will meet this
criterion by describing their plans for conducting a Statewide
checkpoint or roadblock program.
Section 324(b)(1) of the NHS Act amended Section 410 by providing
an alternative method of demonstrating compliance with this Section 410
basic grant criterion, for those States in which checkpoints or
roadblocks have been declared to be unconstitutional. Section 324(b)(1)
provides:
[[Page 55219]]
A State shall be treated as having met the requirement of this
paragraph if--
(i) the State provides to the Secretary a written certification
that the highest court of the State has issued a decision indicating
that implementation of subparagraph (A) would constitute a violation
of the constitution of the State; and
(ii) the State demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary
that--
(I) the alcohol fatal crash involvement rate in the State has
decreased in each of the 3 most recent calendar years for which
statistics for determining such rate are available; and
(II) the alcohol fatal crash involvement rate in the State has
been lower than the average such rate for all States in each of such
calendar years.
As a result of the changes made by the agency's interim final rule,
dated March 7, 1996, States were permitted to demonstrate compliance
with this criterion by submitting a certification to the agency. The
certification must provide that the highest court of the State has
issued a decision, indicating that a Statewide program for the stopping
of motor vehicles on a nondiscriminatory, lawful basis for the purpose
of determining whether or not the operators of such motor vehicles are
driving while under the influence of alcohol, would constitute a
violation of the State's Constitution. The State must also provide a
copy of the court's decision.
NHTSA explained in the interim final rule that it will then, based
on data contained in the Fatal Accident Reporting System (FARS) and
using NHTSA's method for estimating alcohol involvement, determine the