2022-23063. Energy Labeling Rule
[…] —Should the Rule require retailers to display the EnergyGuide label for those individual units they choose to display out of packages in their showrooms?

    C. Repair Instructions

    The Commission also seeks comment on potential requirements related to repair instructions. Under EPCA (42 U.S.C. 6294(c)(5)), the Commission has authority to require manufacturers to provide consumers with “additional information relating to energy consumption, including instructions for the maintenance, use, or repair of the covered product” if the Commission finds such information would assist with purchase decisions or in the use of the product, and would not be unduly burdensome to manufacturers.