2022-23063. Energy Labeling Rule
[…] See79 FR 38129 (July 3, 2014) (DOE standards for furnace fans).

    Back to Citation

    21.  44 FR 66466, 66469 (Nov. 19, 1979) (“Since the substantial costs of a labeling requirement would not produce corresponding consumer benefits, the Commission has determined that labeling of kitchen ranges and ovens would not be economically feasible.”).

    Back to Citation

    22.  81 FR 60784, 60800-60802 (Sept. 2, 2016).

    Back to Citation

    23.  85 FR 50757 (Aug. 18, 2020).

    Back to Citation

    24.  In December 2020, DOE also sought comments on revised standards for these products. 85 FR 80982 (Dec. 14, 2020).

    Back to Citation

    27.  87 FR 8745 (Feb. 16, 2022); 87 FR 54123 (Sept. 2, 2022).

    Back to Citation

    28.  42 U.S.C. 6294(c)(3) (“A rule under this section shall require that the label be displayed in a manner that the Commission determines is likely to assist consumers in making purchasing decisions and is appropriate to carry out this part.”).

    Back to Citation

    29.  EPCA authorizes the Commission to prescribe labeling rules under this section applicable to all covered products, including rules governing label disclosures at the point of sale. See42 U.S.C. 6294(c)(3) and (c)(4) (“(4) A rule under this section applicable to a covered product may require disclosure, in any printed matter displayed or distributed at the point of sale of such product, of any information which may be required under this section to be disclosed on the label of such product”); see also42 U.S.C. 6298 (authorizing the Commission to issue rules it “deems necessary to carry out” the law's provisions). The Rule already contains affirmative obligations for retailers to display labels to customers for particular product categories.