Start Preamble
[…] Id.
As found above, Respondent waived his right to a hearing and to submit a written statement while waiving his right to a hearing concerning the Show Cause Order. Accordingly, there is no evidence to refute the allegations of the Show Cause Order. I, therefore, find that Respondent currently is prohibited from engaging in the practice of medicine, and currently is without authority to dispense controlled substances, in Arizona, the State in which he is registered.
Discussion
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of the Controlled Substances Act (hereinafter, CSA), “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State License or registration suspended [or] revoked by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.”