Start Preamble
[…] Id.
Accordingly, when considering an application for a registration, I will consider any actionable allegations related to the grounds for denial of an application under 823 and will also consider any allegations that the applicant meets one of the five grounds for revocation or suspension of a registration under section 824. Id.; see also Dinorah Drug Store, Inc., 61 FR 15972, 15973-74 (1996).
1. 21 U.S.C. 823(f): The Five Public Interest Factors
Under Section 304 of the Controlled Substances Act, “[a] registration . . . to . . . dispense a controlled substance . . . may be suspended or revoked by the Attorney General upon a finding that the registrant . . . has committed such acts as would render his registration under section 823 of this title inconsistent with the public interest as determined by such section.” 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(4).