Start Preamble
[…] See RFAAX 8. Two of these state statutes specifically address controlled substance prescriptions and the underlying facts of the fraud and conspiracy counts were related to Applicant's unlawful prescribing and obtaining of controlled substances. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11153(a) (“A prescription for a controlled substance shall only be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his or her professional practice.”); Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11173(a) (“No person shall obtain or attempt to obtain controlled substances, or procure or attempt to procure the administration of or prescription for controlled substances . . . by fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge”). Therefore, I find that these provisions constitute state laws “relating to” controlled substances, as those terms are defined in 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(2). See Uvienome Linda Sakor, N.P., 86 FR 50173, 50178 (2021).