Start Preamble
[…] Because the Government has not alleged that Applicant's registration is inconsistent with the public interest under section 823, I will not deny Applicant's application based on section 823, and although I have considered 823, I will not analyze Applicant's application under the public interest factors. Therefore, in accordance with prior agency decisions, I will move to assess whether the Government has proven by substantial evidence that a ground for revocation exists under 21 U.S.C. 824(a). Supra II.C. Start Printed Page 59198
2. Applicant's Felony Conviction
Pursuant to section 304(a)(2) of the CSA, the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has been convicted of a felony under this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter or any other law of the United States, or of any State, relating to any substance defined in this subchapter as a controlled substance or a list I chemical.” 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(2); see also Edward A. Ridgill, M.D., 83 FR 58599, 58600 (2018) (denying application based on conviction under 21 U.S.C. 841 for unlawful prescribing of controlled substances). Each subsection of Section 824(a) provides an independent ground to impose a sanction.