Start Preamble
[…] See RFAAX 8. Two of these state statutes specifically address controlled substance prescriptions and the underlying facts of the fraud and conspiracy counts were related to Applicant's unlawful prescribing and obtaining of controlled substances. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11153(a) (“A prescription for a controlled substance shall only be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his or her professional practice.”); Cal.