2023-23573. Standard for Determining Joint Employer Status
[…] Our conclusion that the RFA requires agencies to consider only direct compliance costs finds support in the RFA, its caselaw, and guidance from the SBA's Office of Advocacy. The RFA does not require an agency to consider speculative and wholly discretionary responses to the rule, or the indirect impact on every stratum of the economy. Section 603(a) of the RFA states that if an IRFA is required, it “shall describe the impact of the Start Printed Page 74012 proposed rule on small entities.” 5 U.S.C. 603(a). Although the term “impact” is undefined, its meaning can be gleaned from Section 603(b), which recites the required elements of an IRFA. One such element is “a description of the projected reporting, recordkeeping and other compliance requirements of the proposed rule, including an estimate of the classes of small entities which will be subject to the requirement and the type of professional skills necessary for preparation of the report or record.” 5 U.S.C. 603(b)(4) (emphasis added). Section 604 further corroborates the Board's conclusion, as it contains an identical list of requirements for a FRFA (if one is required). 5 U.S.C. 604(b)(4).