2023-23573. Standard for Determining Joint Employer Status
[…] 6. Description of the Steps the Agency Has Taken To Minimize the Significant Economic Impact on Small Entities Consistent With the Stated Objectives of Applicable Statutes, Including a Statement of the Factual, Policy, and Legal Reasons for Selecting the Alternative Adopted in the Final Rule and Why Each One of the Other Significant Alternatives to the Rule Considered by the Agency Which Affect the Impact on Small Entities was Rejected

    Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 604(a)(6), agencies are directed to examine “why each one of the other significant alternatives to the rule considered by the agency which affect the impact on small entities was rejected.” In the NPRM, the Board requested comments identifying any other issues and alternatives that it had not considered.