Start Preamble
[…] Yu may have utilized FLA as an unfair device or means to obtain lower rates and to receive volume incentive payments not otherwise applicable.
Section 10(a)(1) of the 1984 Act, 46 U.S.C. 41102(a) prohibits any person from knowingly and willfully obtaining or attempting to obtain ocean transportation of property at less than the otherwise applicable rates or charges “by means of false billing, false classification, false weighing, false report of weight, false measurement, or any other unjust or unfair device or means * * * .” Section 10(b)(1) of the 1984 Act, 46 U.S.C. 41104(1), prohibits a carrier from allowing any person to obtain transportation of property at less than the rates and charges in the carrier's tariff or filed contracts “by means of false billing, false classification * * * or by any other unjust or unfair device or means.” Section 10(b)(2) of the 1984 Act, 46 U.S.C. 41104(2), prohibits providing service in the liner trades “not in accordance with” the rates and charges published in a tariff or filed in an NVOCC service arrangement.