Start Preamble
[…] Additionally, in 2005, Mr. Yu incorporated Fireworks Logistics Association Ltd. (“FLA”) as a “private limited company” in Hong Kong. FLA, however, does not appear to have a separate legal identity, and lists World Chance's Hong Kong address as its own and uses World Chance's telephone and fax numbers and its email account. From the evidence developed, it appears that by entering into service contracts in FLA's name, World Chance and Mr. Yu may have utilized FLA as an unfair device or means to obtain lower rates and to receive volume incentive payments not otherwise applicable.
Section 10(a)(1) of the 1984 Act, 46 U.S.C. 41102(a) prohibits any person from knowingly and willfully obtaining or attempting to obtain ocean transportation of property at less than the otherwise applicable rates or charges “by means of false billing, false classification, false weighing, false report of weight, false measurement, or any other unjust or unfair device or means * * * .” Section 10(b)(1) of the 1984 Act, 46 U.S.C. 41104(1), prohibits a carrier from allowing any person to obtain transportation of property at less than the rates and charges in the carrier's tariff or filed contracts “by means of false billing, false classification * * * or by any other