98-28907. Medical Devices; Performance Standards for Dental and Mammographic X-Ray Devices; Amendment
[…] would still apply except on the chest wall edge.
        The MQSA requires that only equipment specifically designed for 
    mammography can be used by facilities. Systems designed for other types 
    of studies but provided with special attachments for mammography are no 
    longer allowed under MQSA. As a result, it is proposed that 
    Sec. 1020.31(f)(3) be changed to be consistent with the MQSA 
    requirements by deleting the language which previously included general 
    purpose radiographic systems.
    
    B. Field Size Limitations
    
        Section 1020.31(f)(3) pertains to field limitation of mammographic 
    x-ray equipment. It states that:
        [R]adiographic systems designed only for mammography and general 
    purpose radiographic systems, when special attachments for 
    mammography are in service, shall be provided with means to limit 
    the useful beam such that the x-ray field at the plane of the image 
    receptor does not extend beyond any edge of the image receptor at 
    any designated SID except the edge of the image receptor designed to 
    be adjacent to the chest wall where the x-ray field may not extend 
    beyond this edge by more than 2 percent of the SID.
    The previous requirement holds the manufacturer or assembler of the 
    equipment (not the facility) responsible for providing means to limit 
    the x-ray field at the image receptor plane so that the x-ray field 
    does not extend beyond any edge of the image receptor except the side 
    adjacent to the chest wall. FDA's standard also defines the image 
    receptor as a fluorescent screen, radiographic film, solid-state 
    detector, or gaseous detector, which transforms incident x-ray photons