06-8189. Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; Designation of Critical Habitat for Ceanothus ophiochilus
[…] Private19 ac (8 ha)19 ac (8 ha)0 ac (0 ha).
    Subtotal361 ac (147 ha)361 ac (147 ha)0 ac (0 ha).
    Total644 ac (262 ha)564 ac (229 ha)80 ac (33 ha).
    * Lands proposed for exclusion under section 4(b)(2) of the Act due to inclusion in the Western Riverside County MSHCP.

    Effects of Critical Habitat Designation

    Section 7 Consultation

    Section 7 of the Act requires Federal agencies, including the Service, to ensure that actions they fund, authorize, or carry out are not likely to destroy or adversely modify critical habitat. In our regulations at 50 CFR 402.02, we define destruction or adverse modification as “a direct or indirect alteration that appreciably diminishes the value of critical habitat for both the survival and recovery of a listed species. Such alterations include, but are not limited to, alterations adversely modifying any of those physical or biological features that were the basis for determining the habitat to be critical.” However, recent decisions by the 5th and 9th Circuit Court of Appeals have invalidated this definition (see Gifford Pinchot Task Force v. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, 378 F. 3d 1059 (9th Cir 2004) and Sierra Club v. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service et al., 245 F.3d 434, 442F (5th Cir 2001)).