E6-16305. Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection; Comment Request
[…] Operations on the OCS must preserve, protect, and develop oil and natural gas resources in a manner that is consistent with the need to make such resources available to meet the Nation's energy needs as rapidly as possible; to balance orderly energy resource development with protection of human, marine, and coastal environments; to ensure the public a fair and equitable return on the resources of the OCS; and to preserve and maintain free enterprise competition.

    The Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 (30 U.S.C. 1701, et seq.) at section 1712(b)(2) prescribes that an operator will “develop and comply with such minimum site security measures as the Secretary deems appropriate, to protect oil or gas produced or stored on a lease site or on the Outer Continental Shelf from theft.” These authorities and responsibilities are among those delegated to MMS under which regulations are issued to govern oil and gas and sulphur operations on the OCS. This information collection request addresses the regulations at 30 CFR part 250, subpart L, Oil and Gas Production Measurement,