2019-21468. Clean Air Plans; 2008 8-Hour Ozone Nonattainment Area Requirements; Phoenix-Mesa, Arizona
[…] Start Printed Page 52849

    With respect to the geographic scope of the VEI program, we note that 40 CFR 51.350(b)(2) requires the program to “nominally cover at least the entire urbanized area, based on the 1990 census.” The current Area A includes all of the Phoenix urbanized area, based on the 1990 census.[106] Therefore, the VEI program meets the geographic scope requirements of 40 CFR part 51, subpart S.