2022-21247. Air Plan Approval; Texas; Clean Air Act Requirements for Nonattainment New Source Review
[…] • Ozone
    • Volatile organic compounds
    End List of Subjects Start Signature

    Dated: September 26, 2022.

    Earthea Nance,

    Regional Administrator, Region 6.

    End Signature

    For the reasons stated in the preamble, the Environmental Protection Start Printed Page 59699 Agency amends 40 CFR part 52 as follows:

    Start Part

    PART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

    End Authority

    Subpart SS—Texas

    Start Amendment Part

    2. In § 52.2270, paragraph (e), the second table titled “EPA Approved Nonregulatory Provisions and Quasi-Regulatory Measures in the Texas SIP” is amended by adding an entry at the end of the table for “Nonattainment New Source Review for the 2008 Ozone NAAQS” to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Identification of plan.
    * * * * *

    (e) * * *