2023-21660. Exemption for Active-Duty Uniformed Service Members From Merchant Mariner Credentialing Fees
[…] See id.;46 CFR 10.109(a)–(b).

    Back to Citation

    2.  A rating endorsement is an annotation on an MMC that allows a mariner to serve in those capacities set out in 46 CFR 10.109(b). 46 CFR 10.107(b). Officer endorsement means an annotation on an MMC that allows a mariner to serve in the capacities listed in 46 CFR 10.109. Id.

    Back to Citation

    3.  “Increase in scope” and “raise of grade” are defined at 46 CFR 10.107.

    Back to Citation

    4.  E.O 13860, section 3, paragraph (a)(ii) (84 FR 8407 (Mar. 7, 2019)).

    Back to Citation

    6.  Section 3511of the NDAA 2020 is codified as a note to 46 U.S.C. 7302; “Uniformed services” defined at 10 U.S.C. 101(a)(5).

    Back to Citation

    9.  84 FR 8407 (Mar. 7, 2019) (“With respect to National Maritime Center license evaluation, issuance, and examination, [the Coast Guard shall] take all necessary and appropriate actions to provide for the waiver of fees for active-duty service members.”).

    Back to Citation

    11.  Section 5e of the policy letter. A copy of the policy letter can be found in the docket.

    Back to Citation