2024-17095. HHS Acquisition Regulation: Regulatory Review
[…] Subpart 306.2—Full and Open Competition After Exclusion of Sources

    Establishing or maintaining alternative sources.

    (b)(1) The Senior Procurement Executive (SPE) is designated to make the required determination and sign the determination and findings (D&F) pursuant to FAR 6.202(b).

    Subpart 306.3—Other Than Full and Open Competition

    Circumstances permitting other than full and open competition.
    Only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements.

    (a)(2) For acquisitions covered by 42 U.S.C. 247d-6a(b)(2)(A) concerning conducting and supporting countermeasure research and development activities, “available from only one responsible source” shall be deemed to mean “available from only one responsible source or only from a limited number of responsible sources”.

    Unusual and compelling urgency.