[Federal Register Volume 63, Number 210 (Friday, October 30, 1998)]
[…] (a)(7) to read as follows:
5.102 Availability of solicitations.
(a) * * *
(2) Provide copies of a solicitation issued under other than full
and open competition to firms requesting copies that were not initially
solicited, but only after advising the requester of the determination
to limit the solicitation to a specified firm or firms as authorized
under Part 6 of the FAR;
* * * * *
(7) If electronic commerce is employed in the solicitation process,
availability of the solicitation may be limited to the electronic
medium.
* * * * *
6. Section 5.202 is amended by revising paragraph (a)(13), by
removing (a)(14), and by redesignating (a)(15) as (a)(14). The revised
text reads as follows:
5.202 Exceptions.
* * * * *
(a) * * *
(13) The proposed contract action--
(i) Is for an amount not expected to exceed the simplified
acquisition threshold;
(ii) Will be made through FACNET or another means that provides
access to the notice of proposed contract action through the single,
Governmentwide point of entry; and
(iii) Permits the public to respond to the solicitation
electronically; or
* * * * *
7. Section 5.203 is amended by revising paragraph (b) to read as
follows:
5.203 Publicizing and response time.
* * * * *
(b) The contracting officer shall establish a solicitation response
time that will afford potential offerors a reasonable opportunity to
respond to--each proposed contract action (including actions via FACNET
or for which the notice of proposed contract action is accessible
through the single,
[[Page 58593]]
Governmentwide point of entry), in an amount estimated to be greater
than $25,000, but not greater than the simplified acquisition
threshold; or each contract action for the acquisition of commercial