98-28956. Federal Acquisition Regulation; Electronic Commerce in Federal Procurement
[…] 5.102   Availability of solicitations.
    
        (a) * * *
        (2) Provide copies of a solicitation issued under other than full 
    and open competition to firms requesting copies that were not initially 
    solicited, but only after advising the requester of the determination 
    to limit the solicitation to a specified firm or firms as authorized 
    under Part 6 of the FAR;
    * * * * *
        (7) If electronic commerce is employed in the solicitation process, 
    availability of the solicitation may be limited to the electronic 
    medium.
    * * * * *
        6. Section 5.202 is amended by revising paragraph (a)(13), by 
    removing (a)(14), and by redesignating (a)(15) as (a)(14). The revised 
    text reads as follows:
    
    
    5.202   Exceptions.
    
    * * * * *
        (a) * * *
        (13) The proposed contract action--
        (i) Is for an amount not expected to exceed the simplified 
    acquisition threshold;
        (ii) Will be made through FACNET or another means that provides 
    access to the notice of proposed contract action through the single, 
    Governmentwide point of entry; and
        (iii) Permits the public to respond to the solicitation 
    electronically; or
    * * * * *
        7. Section 5.203 is amended by revising paragraph (b) to read as 
    follows:
    
    
    5.203   Publicizing and response time.
    
    * * * * *
        (b) The contracting officer shall establish a solicitation response 
    time that will afford potential offerors a reasonable opportunity to 
    respond to--each proposed contract action (including actions via FACNET 
    or for which the notice of proposed contract action is accessible 
    through the single,
    
    [[Page 58593]]
    
    Governmentwide point of entry), in an amount estimated to be greater 
    than $25,000, but not greater than the simplified acquisition 
    threshold; or each contract action for the acquisition of commercial