[Federal Register Volume 67, Number 210 (Wednesday, October 30, 2002)]
[…] results, in the judgment of the board, in the person having similar
experience and expertise.\62\ We are proposing the same definition of
“financial expert” for investment companies as for
operating companies, except that we are not including the factor
relevant to foreign private issuers.\63\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\60\&thnsp;Referenced in 17 CFR 249.331 and 274.128. A
management investment company is an investment company other than a
unit investment trust or face-amount certificate company. See
section 4 of the Investment Company Act [15 U.S.C. 80a–4]. A
unit investment trust (“UIT”) is “an investment
company which (A) is organized under a trust indenture, contract of
custodianship or agency, or similar instrument, (B) does not have a
board of directors, and (C) issues only redeemable securities, each
of which represents an undivided interest in a unit of specified
securities; but does not include a voting trust.” Section 4(2)
of the Investment Company Act [15 U.S.C. 80a–4(2)]. A face-
amount certificate company is an investment company that engages or
proposes to engage in the business of issuing certain face-amount
certificates. Section 4(1) of the Investment Company Act [15 U.S.C.
80a–4(1)].