Start Preamble
[…] Vlachos was convicted of violating Section 38 of the AECA by knowingly and willfully exporting and causing to be exported from the United States to Canada firearms that were designated as defense articles on the United States Munitions List, without the required U.S. Department of State licenses. Vlachos was sentenced to fifty-one (51) months in prison and an assessment of $200.
The Export Administration Regulations (“EAR” or “Regulations”) are administered and enforced by the U.S. Department of Commerce's Bureau of Industry and Security (“BIS”).[1] Section 766.25 of the Regulations provides, in pertinent part, that the “Director of [BIS's] Office of Exporter Services, in consultation with the Director of [BIS's] Office of Export Enforcement, may deny the export privileges of any person who has been convicted of a violation of . . . section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2778).” 15 CFR 766.25(a).