2023-23428. Procedures for Chemical Risk Evaluation Under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA)
[…] • There is independent verification or peer review of the information or of the procedures, measures, methods, protocols, methodologies or models.

    In general, EPA continues to believe this current definition of “best available science” is aligned with the Agency's views and the science requirements in TSCA section 26(h). The first part of this definition originated from the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) (42 U.S.C. 300f et seq.) (Ref. 45), and second part of the definition is drawn verbatim from the considerations listed in TSCA section 26(h)(1) through (5). SDWA adopted a basic standard of quality for the use of science in agency decision making. Under 42 U.S.C. 300g–1(b)(3)(A), the Agency is directed, “to the degree that an Agency action is based on science,” to use “(i) the best available, peer-reviewed science and supporting studies conducted in accordance with sound and objective scientific practices; and (ii) data collected by accepted methods or best available methods (if the reliability of the method and the nature of the decision justifies use of the data).” The mandate to use the best available science with considerations enumerated in TSCA section 26(h) closely mirrors these requirements.