Start Preamble
[…] FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Karen Ward, Director, Office of Private Sector Exchange Designation, Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, U.S. Department of State, SA–5, 2200 C Street NW, Washington, DC 20522–0505. Telephone: 202–733–7852. Email: DesignationAuPair@state.gov.
End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental InformationSUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
The Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961 (Pub. L. 87–256) (“Fulbright-Hays Act” or “Act”) vests the Department of State with the authority to administer authorized cultural and educational programs. 22 U.S.C. 2451, et. seq.
Congress enacted the Fulbright-Hays Act in order to “increase mutual understanding between the people of the United States and the people of other countries,” “strengthen the ties which unite us with other nations,” “promote international cooperation for educational and cultural advancement,” and “assist in the development of friendly, sympathetic, and peaceful relations between the United States and other countries of the world.”