Start Preamble
[…] The term “background check” is defined in § 73.2. The requirement that individuals undergo a background check to determine their trustworthiness and reliability prior to access to SGI-M was in § 73.23(b)(1)(i) of the original proposed rule. 73.23(b)(3) This section provides that § 73.59 lists the categories of individuals exempt from the criminal history and background check requirements of § 73.23(b)(1)&(2) by virtue of their occupational status. This paragraph is revised to provide that § 73.59 lists the individuals who would be exempt from the FBI criminal history check requirement in § 73.23(b)(1) and the background check for trustworthiness and reliability requirement in § 73.23(b)(2) by virtue of their occupational status. 73.23(b)(4) The following paragraph has been added: “For persons participating in an NRC adjudicatory proceeding other than those specified in § 73.59, the ‘need to know’ determination shall be made by the originator of the Safeguards Information upon receipt of a request for access to the Safeguards Information. Where the information is in the possession of the originator and the NRC staff, whether in its original form or incorporated into another document by the recipient, the NRC staff shall make the determination. In the event of a dispute regarding the ‘need to know’ determination, the presiding officer of the proceeding shall determine whether the ‘need to know’ findings in § 73.2 can be made.” This paragraph was added to clarify when the “need to know” determination would be made and who would determine whether a participant in an NRC adjudicatory proceeding has a “need to know”. 73.23(b)(5) This paragraph was § 73.23(b)(3) in the original proposed rule.