Start Preamble
[…] Reports of investigation would not be released before corrective action is taken because the reports could be used to exploit security deficiencies. 73.23(a)(4) The phrase “Safeguards Information” is changed to “Safeguards Information—Modified Handling.” The word “defined” is changed to “set forth.” The phrase “Safeguards Information” is changed to “Safeguards Information—Modified Handling” to better distinguish between these levels of safeguards information, which require different marking, storage, and handling requirements. 73.23(a)(5) The phrase “Other information” is changed to “Other information within the scope of Section 147 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended.” The phrase “material or a facility” at the end of the original proposed rule text is changed to “source, byproduct, or special nuclear material or a facility.” This paragraph is changed in response to comments that it was too broadly-worded as proposed.