Start Preamble
[…] This paragraph authorizes the Pre-License Application Presiding Officer to prescribe measures in addition to those described in §§ 73.21, 73.22, and 73.23 as applicable, to prevent disclosure of Safeguards Information to unauthorized individuals. 2.1010(b)(6)(v) The following paragraph is added: “In addition to any other sanction that may be imposed by the Pre-License Application Presiding Officer for violation of an order issued pursuant to this paragraph, violation of an order pertaining to the disclosure of Safeguards Information protected from disclosure under Section 147 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, may be subject to a civil penalty imposed under § 2.205.” This paragraph authorizes civil penalties for disclosure of Safeguards Information in violation of a protective order or orders. 2.1010(b)(6)(vi) The following paragraph is added: “For the purpose of imposing the criminal penalties contained in Section 223 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, any order issued pursuant to this paragraph with respect to Safeguards Information is considered to be an order under Section 161b of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended.” This paragraph authorizes criminal penalties for disclosure of Safeguards Information in violation of a protective order or orders. 30.32(j) The following phrases are deleted: “in quantities determined by the Commission through order or regulation to be significant to the public health and