Start Preamble
[…] This provision authorizes the Pre-License Application Presiding Officer to prescribe terms and conditions necessary to insure that disclosure of Safeguards Information is limited to authorized individuals. 2.1010(b)(6)(iii) The following paragraph is added: “When Safeguards Information protected from unauthorized disclosure under Section 147 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, is received and possessed by a party other than the NRC staff, it must also be protected according to the requirement of § 73.21 and the requirements of § 73.22 or § 73.23 of this chapter, as applicable.” This paragraph extends requirements for protection of Safeguards Information in §§ 73.21, 73.22, and 73.23, as applicable, to anyone in possession of Safeguards Information. 2.1010(b)(6)(iv) The following paragraph is added: “The Pre-License Application Presiding Officer may also prescribe