Start Preamble
[…] This provision authorizes the presiding officer to prescribe terms and conditions necessary and appropriate to ensure that disclosure of Safeguards Information is limited to authorized individuals. 2.705(c)(4) The following paragraph is added: “When Safeguards Information protected from unauthorized disclosure under Section 147 of the Atomic Energy Act, as amended, is received and possessed by a party other than the NRC staff, it must also be protected according to the requirements of § 73.21 and the requirements of § 73.22 or § 73.23 of this chapter, as applicable.” This paragraph extends requirements for protection of Safeguards Information in § §73.21, 73.22, and 73.23, as applicable, to anyone in possession of Safeguards Information. 2.705(c)(5) The following paragraph is added: “The presiding officer may also prescribe additional procedures to