Start Preamble
[…] This paragraph authorizes the presiding officer of the proceeding to prescribe measures in addition to those described in §§ 73.21, 73.22, and 73.23, as applicable, to prevent the disclosure of Safeguards Information to unauthorized individuals. 2.336(f)(5) The following paragraph is added: “In addition to any other sanction that may be imposed by the presiding officer for violation of an order issued pursuant to this paragraph, violation of an order pertaining to the disclosure of Safeguards Information protected from disclosure under Section 147 of the Atomic Energy Act, as amended, may be subject to a civil penalty imposed under § 2.205.” This paragraph authorizes civil penalties for disclosure of Safeguards Information in violation of a presiding officer's protective order or orders. 2.336(f)(6) The following paragraph is added: “For the purpose of imposing the criminal penalties contained in Section 223 of the Atomic Energy Act, as amended, any order issued pursuant to this paragraph with respect to Safeguards Information is considered to be an order issued under Section 161b of the Atomic Energy Act.” This paragraph authorizes criminal penalties for disclosure of Safeguard Information in violation of a presiding officer's protective order or orders. 2.705(c)(2) The following paragraph is added to § 2.705, “Discovery—additional methods.”