Start Preamble
[…] This definition also appears in § 73.2. 2.336(f)(1) The following paragraph is added to § 2.336, “General discovery.” “In the event of a dispute over disclosure of documents and records including Safeguards Information referred to in Sections 147 and 181 of the Atomic Energy Act, as amended, the presiding officer may issue an order requiring disclosure if—“[the requirements in § 2.336(f)(1)(i) through (iv) are met] This paragraph is added to the revised proposed rule in response to comments regarding discovery of Safeguards Information in NRC adjudicatory proceedings.