Start Preamble
[…] The phrase “Safeguards Information” is changed to “Safeguards Information designated as Safeguards Information-Modified Handling.” The second sentence is edited to be more concise. The phrase “Safeguards Information” is changed to “Safeguards Information-Modified Handling” to better distinguish between these levels of safeguards information, which require different marking, storage, and handling requirements. 73.23(g)(2) The phrase “files shall be properly labeled as ‘SGI-Modified Handling’ ” is changed to “files shall be properly labeled to indicate the presence of Safeguards Information with modified handling requirements.” The phrase “Safeguards Information” is changed to “Safeguards Information designated as Safeguards Information-Modified Handling.” This paragraph is revised in response to comments that the proposed language was too prescriptive.