Start Preamble
[…] This paragraph authorizes criminal penalties for disclosure of Safeguard Information in violation of a presiding officer's protective order or orders. 2.705(c)(2) The following paragraph is added to § 2.705, “Discovery—additional methods.” “In the case of documents and records including Safeguards Information referred to in Sections 147 and 181 of the Atomic Energy Act, as amended, the presiding officer may issue an order requiring disclosure if—” This paragraph is added to the revised proposed rule in response to comments regarding discovery of SGI in NRC adjudicatory proceedings.