Start Preamble
[…] The original proposed rule would have required protection of a “transportation physical security plan,” but not all licensees subject to this section will have such a plan. The revised language is broader and would cover “information regarding transportation security measures, including physical security plans and procedures * * *” Start Printed Page 64045 73.23(a)(2)(ii) The text that appeared in this paragraph of the original proposed rule is renumbered to § 73.23(a)(2)(iii). In its place, the following paragraph has been added: “Scheduling and itinerary information for shipments (scheduling and itinerary information for shipments that are inherently self-disclosing may be decontrolled after shipment departure. Scheduling and itinerary information for shipments that are not inherently self-disclosing may be decontrolled 2 days after the shipment is completed. Scheduling and itinerary information used for the purpose of preplanning, coordination, and advance notification may be shared with others on a “need to know” basis and need not be designated Safeguards Information-Modified Handling);” This paragraph has been added to include protection of information associated with transportation of radioactive materials in greater than or equal to Category 1 quantities of concern. 73.23(a)(2)(iii) Due