Start Preamble
[…] Those provisions cite § 73.59, which lists categories of individuals who are exempt from the FBI criminal history check and background requirements for access to Safeguards Information by virtue of their occupational status. This paragraph also extends the protections provided by § 73.57 to participants in NRC adjudications before an adverse determination by the NRC Office of Administration on their FBI criminal history checks. 2.1010(b)(6)(i)(C) The following paragraph is added: “A finding by the NRC Office of Administration, based upon a background check, that the individual is trustworthy and reliable, unless exempt under §§ 73.22(b)(3) or 73.23(b)(3), as applicable. However, before an adverse determination on an individual's background check for trustworthiness and reliability, the individual shall be afforded the protections provided by § 73.57.” This paragraph makes clear that individuals seeking access to Safeguards Information in order to participate in an NRC adjudicatory proceeding must undergo a background check for trustworthiness and reliability unless exempt from this requirement under §§ 73.22(b)(3)(b)(3) or