Start Preamble
[…] This paragraph authorizes criminal penalties for disclosure of Safeguards Information in violation of a presiding officer's protective order or orders. 2.1010(b)(6) This paragraph of § 2.1010, “Pre-License application presiding officer” has been reorganized and subdivided. The paragraph begins as follows: “Whether the material should be disclosed under a protective order containing such protective terms and conditions (including affidavits of nondisclosure) as may be necessary and appropriate to limit the disclosure to potential parties, interested government participants, and parties in a proceeding, or to their qualified witnesses and counsel.” This paragraph is revised in response to comments regarding discovery of SGI in NRC adjudicatory proceedings. It has been subdivided for clarity.