E6-18236. No FEAR Act Notice
[…] Start Further Info

    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    Gwen R. Grogan, Equal Employment Opportunity Director, grogang@fhfb.gov; 202-408-2892, or Federal Housing Finance Board, 1625 Eye Street NW., Washington, DC 20006.

    End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    On May 15, 2002, Congress enacted the “Notification and Federal Employee Antidiscrimination and Retaliation Act of 2002,” which is now known as the No FEAR Act. See Pub. L. 107-174, 116 Stat. 566 (May 15, 2002), codified at 5 U.S.C. 2301 note. One purpose of the No FEAR Act is “to require that Federal agencies be accountable for violations of antidiscrimination and whistleblower protection laws.” Pub. L. 107-174, Summary. In support of this purpose, Congress found that “agencies cannot be run effectively if those agencies practice or tolerate discrimination.” Pub. L. 107-174, Title I, General Provisions, sec. 101(1). The No FEAR Act requires each agency to inform its employees, former employees, and applicants for employment of the rights and protections available to them under Federal antidiscrimination and whistleblower protection laws.