2011-26761. Alternative Fuel Transportation Program; Alternative Fueled Vehicle Credit Program (Subpart F) Modification and Other Amendments
[…] Back to Citation

    29.  A 2001 DOE study showed that, of the 348 fleet NEVs studied, only 18 NEVs had been acquired to replace previous on-road vehicles, though some of the other NEVs might also have been acquired in lieu of new on-road vehicles (i.e., fleet expansion). The 348 NEVs were driven an average of 9 miles per day. See Idaho National Engineering and Environmental Laboratory, Field Operations Program—Neighborhood Electric Vehicle Fleet Use (July 2001) (INEEL Study), at 4, available at http://avt.inel.gov/​pdf/​nev/​nevstudy.pdf.

    Back to Citation

    30.  Section 301(13) of EPAct 1992 defines “motor vehicle” to have “the meaning given such term under section 216(2) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7550(2)).” In interpreting section 216(2), which states that a “motor vehicle” is “any self-propelled vehicle designed for transporting persons or property on a street or highway,” DOE defers to EPA, which has found that “a vehicle shall be deemed not a motor vehicle and excluded from the operation of the Act [if the] vehicle cannot exceed a maximum speed of 25 miles per hour over level, paved surfaces * * *” 40 CFR 85.1703(a).