2011-26761. Alternative Fuel Transportation Program; Alternative Fueled Vehicle Credit Program (Subpart F) Modification and Other Amendments
[…] C. Statutory Authority for Proposals Included in This NOPR

    1. EISA

    EISA section 133 amended section 508 of EPAct 1992 by providing definitions of specific electric drive vehicles. These electric drive vehicles include “fuel cell electric vehicles,” “hybrid electric vehicles,” “medium- or heavy-duty electric vehicles,” “neighborhood electric vehicles,” and “plug-in electric drive vehicles.” (42 U.S.C. 13258(a)) EISA section 133(3) further amended section 508 by directing DOE to allocate credit “in an amount to be determined by [DOE]” for the acquisition of these electric drive vehicles, as well as for “investment in qualified alternative fuel infrastructure or nonroad equipment, as determined by [DOE].” (42 U.S.C. 13258(b)(2)(A)) DOE is also directed to “allocate more than 1, but not to exceed 5, credits for investment in an emerging technology relating to any” of the enumerated electric drive vehicles “to encourage” petroleum and vehicle emissions reductions and technological advancement. (42 U.S.C. 13258(b)(2)(B))