2011-26761. Alternative Fuel Transportation Program; Alternative Fueled Vehicle Credit Program (Subpart F) Modification and Other Amendments
[…] B. New Definitions: EISA Section 133 Vehicles and Actions

    DOE is proposing definitions of key terms for purposes of Subpart F of the AFTP regulations, in accordance with the definitions within EISA section 133, as described in the paragraphs that follow.

    1. Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle

    A “fuel cell electric vehicle” is defined for purposes of section 508 of EPAct 1992, as amended, as an “on-road or non-road vehicle that uses a fuel cell (as defined in section 803 of the Spark M. Matsunaga Hydrogen Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16152)).” Section 803 of the Hydrogen Act of 2005 defines “fuel cell” as a “device that directly converts the chemical energy of a fuel, which is supplied from an external source, and an oxidant into electricity by electrochemical processes occurring at separate electrodes in the device.” Typically, FCEVs are actually fuel cell hybrid vehicles that include some form of electric storage medium (such as batteries) to allow for better matching of vehicle generation capabilities to performance demand.