2011-26761. Alternative Fuel Transportation Program; Alternative Fueled Vehicle Credit Program (Subpart F) Modification and Other Amendments
[…] DOE is proposing today to adopt this statutory definition.

    5. Plug-In Electric Drive Vehicle

    EISA defines a “plug-in electric drive vehicle” for purposes of section 508 of EPAct 1992, as amended, as “a vehicle that (A) draws motive power from a battery with a capacity of at least 4 kilowatt-hours; (B) can be recharged from an external source of electricity for motive power; and (C) is a light-, medium-, or heavy duty motor vehicle or nonroad vehicle (as those terms are defined in section 216 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7550)).” Section 216 of the Clean Air Act defines the term “motor vehicle” to mean “any self-propelled vehicle designed for transporting persons or property on a street or highway,” and it defines “nonroad vehicle” as a vehicle that is “powered by a nonroad engine and that is not a motor vehicle or a vehicle used solely for competition.” DOE is proposing today to adopt EISA's definition of plug-in electric drive vehicle.