2011-26761. Alternative Fuel Transportation Program; Alternative Fueled Vehicle Credit Program (Subpart F) Modification and Other Amendments
[…] DOE is proposing to adopt the definition of “fuel cell electric Start Printed Page 67295vehicle” in Subpart F of the AFTP regulations, but substituting the defined term “motor vehicle” in place of the term “on-road.” [21]

    2. Hybrid Electric Vehicle

    EISA defines a “hybrid electric vehicle” for purposes of section 508 of EPAct 1992, as amended, as a “new qualified hybrid motor vehicle (as defined in section 30B(d)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986).” Section 30B(d)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) (26 U.S.C. Sec. 30B(d)(3)) defines “new qualified hybrid motor vehicle” and sets specific conditions for purposes of meeting this definition, including that a motor vehicle be one that “draws propulsion energy from onboard sources of stored energy which are both an internal combustion or heat engine using consumable fuel and a rechargeable energy storage system” and has a maximum available power of a set minimum amount.