• Start Preamble
[…] HARDI agrees with DOE that “Congress adopted almost exactly the language DOE had . . . proposed” in draft legislation attached to Secretary Bodman's letter to Congress.[14] In part for this reason, regulations clarifying DOE's DFR authority under EPCA should be consistent with Secretary Bodman's proposal.

    In addition, regulations clarifying DOE's DFR authority should be consistent with 42 U.S.C. 6295(p)(4)'s plain language. That provision authorizes DOE to set standards through DRFs only under limited circumstances. To do so, DOE must first receive “a statement . . . submitted jointly Start Printed Page 64709by interested persons that are fairly representative of relevant points of view (including representatives of covered products, States, and efficiency advocates) . . . [that] contains recommendations with respect to an energy . . . conservation standard[.]” [15] Then DOE must “determine[] that the recommended standard contained in the [joint] statement” complies with EPCA's other requirements for new or amended energy-conservation standards.[16] If DOE determines that a joint statement recommending energy-conservation