• Start Preamble
[…] (b) A joint statement recommending that the Secretary exercise his or her optional authority under 42 U.S.C. 6295(O)(6) to set regional standards for furnaces, central air conditioners, or heat pumps cannot form the basis of a direct final rule unless representatives of the market participants listed in 42 U.S.C. 6295(O)(6)(D)(ii) are signatories to that joint statement (consumers, manufacturers, product distributors, contractors, and installers).

    Rationale for Proposed Definition 1: Proposed Definition 1 is designed to clarify language in 42 U.S.C. 6295(p)(4)(A) authorizing DOE to issue a DFR if, and only if, it receives “a statement that is submitted jointly by interested persons that are fairly representative of relevant points of view (including representatives of manufacturers of covered products, States, and efficiency advocates)[.]” [24] Particularly against the backdrop of then-Secretary Bodman's proposal, Congress's use of the word “including” makes clear that the list of necessary parties to the joint statement is nonexhaustive, as the stakeholders “that are fairly representative of relevant points of view” will vary