• Start Preamble
[…] Rationale for Proposed Definition (l)(a): Proposed Definition (l)(a) is designed to clarify Congress's intent that while manufacturers of covered products, States, and energy-efficiency advocates are necessary parties to any joint statement forming the basis of a DFR, those parties may not be sufficient, depending on the substance of the proposed standard.

    Rationale for Proposed Definition (l)(b): Proposed Definition (l)(b) reflects Congress's intent, as expressed by the plain text of 42 U.S.C. 6295(o)(6)(d)(ii), that if DOE wishes to exercise its option of setting regional energy-conversation standards, the agency “shall . . . consider the impact of the additional regional standards on consumers, manufacturers, and other market participants, including product distributors, dealers, contractors, and installers.” This mandatory directive reflects Congress's recognition of the practical reality that regional energy-conservation standards are not only unprecedented in the industry but also impact a far wider array of stakeholders—including tens of thousands of small businesses (e.g., distributors,