• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 50786
[…] Back to Citation

    103.  See note 84.

    Back to Citation

    104.  See note 102.

    Back to Citation

    105.  This estimate is based on representations made by industry representatives relating to other rule changes that included similar systems modifications.

    Back to Citation

    111.  47 FR 18618 (April 30, 1982)

    Back to Citation

    112.  Id. at 18619.

    Back to Citation

    113.  Id.

    Back to Citation

    115.  See note 110.

    Back to Citation

    116.  See note 114.

    Back to Citation

    117.  Pursuant to 17 CFR § 240.0-10, “the term small business or small organization shall: [ * * * ] (c) [w]hen used with reference to a broker or dealer, mean a broker or dealer that: (1) [h]ad total capital (net worth plus subordinated liabilities) of less than $500,000 on the date in the prior fiscal year as of which is audited financial statements were prepared pursuant to § 240.17-5(d) or, if not required to file such statements, a broker or dealer that had total capital (net worth plus subordinated liabilities) of less than $500,000 on the last business day of the preceding fiscal year (or in the time that it has been in business, if shorter); and (2) [i]s not affiliated with any person (other than a natural person) that is not a small business or small organization as defined in this section * * *” (17 CFR § 240.0-10(c)). Further, pursuant to § 240.0-10(i), “[f]or purposes of paragraph (c) of this section, a broker or dealer is affiliated with another person if [* * *] [s]uch broker or dealer introduces transactions in securities, other than registered investment company securities or interests or participations in insurance company separate accounts, to such other person or introduces accounts of customers or other brokers or dealers, other than accounts that hold only registered investment company securities or interests or participations in insurance company separate accounts, to such other person that carries such accounts on a fully disclosed basis.” (17 CFR § 240.0-10(i)).

    Back to Citation

    [FR Doc. 01-24573 Filed 10-3-01; 8:45 am]

    BILLING CODE 6351-01-P; 8001-01-P

Document Information

Published:
10/04/2001
Department:
Securities and Exchange Commission
Entry Type:
Proposed Rule
Action:
Joint proposed rules.
Document Number: